Privacy statement

Mylan Pharmaceutical Hong Kong Limited and Mylan N.V. (collectively, "Mylan" or "we") are committed to respecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes Mylan's privacy practices.

Mylan will use the information about you in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

We encourage all users of our website to read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn more about our policies and practices for the protection of personal and health information and to better understand us and third parties who may have access to this material relationship.

By using our website, you acknowledge that you have read this privacy policy and agree to our terms of use.

1. Under what circumstances do we collect your personal data and what kind of personal information will we collect?

Personal data in the context of this policy refers to any material used to identify or be used to identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. When we refer to personal data that includes information about you or your patient's health, we will refer to it as a “health-related personal data”.

If you decide to provide personal information, Mylan has the right to use the following information:

  • Information that you voluntarily provide.
    • When you register on our website or use certain features of our website without registration, choose to participate in our interactive services (such as questionnaires, health surveys, care management tools or quality assessments), or you decide to participate in Mylan. A discussion forum or chat room that may require you to submit or you may voluntarily disclose your personal data and/or health related information.
    • If you are a healthcare professional or a healthcare provider, you are provided with health-related personal data from Mylan through our website. You are responsible for obtaining the authorization and consent of your patient. When you submit any such information, you represent and warrant that you have been authorized by your patient to do so. Please note that patient information may not be disclosed in Mylan's discussion forum or chat room.
  • The information we collect from your computer or your electronic device.
    • When you browse our website and personalized website content, we can use your computer's IP address to keep in touch with you.
    • We collect information about your use of our website through cookies. We can only use this information to contact you if you have provided us with personally identifiable information when using our website. We may use data obtained through the use of cookies for:
      • Customize your website experience by anticipating information and services that may be of interest to you;
      • Improve the functionality of our website by monitoring the traffic in popular areas and modify the services and information we provide to meet the needs of our customers; and
      • Used for our business purposes (including our website operations and research and product analysis) to help us better market our products.
  • Sign up using our online information and services to individuals. If you choose to register to use our online services and products, we can also collect and use personal information (such as your name and contact information) you provide to us in order to send an email to you, confirm your registration and respond to your questions.
  • Personal participate in our interactive online services If you choose to participate in our online interactive services (including health questionnaires and care management tools), you choose to disclose personal information (which may include health information), we will collect and analyze it to help us better understand the new facts about how our products are used to treat the diseases they are targeting. Although the information provided by you through such interactive services may not identify you, we may contact them with other personally identifiable information that you provide elsewhere on our website. We can integrate this information with information obtained from other users of the website to create aggregated data that will be used for our commercial purposes, including investigations and analysis that will enhance the quality of our products and help us better promote our products.

2. Why do we have to process your personal data?

  • To enable you to enjoy Mylan's online services such as questionnaires, health surveys, care management tools, quality of care assessments, or other online activities.
  • In order to allow you to participate in Mylan's discussion forum or chat room.
  • To gain insight into how our products are used to treat the diseases they are targeting.
  • For the purpose of creating comprehensive data, these data will be used for Mylan's commercial purposes, including research that enhances the quality of our products and analysis that can help us improve our services. In some cases, such aggregated data may be derived from the integration of your personal data with other users of the Site on our website.
  • For safety reporting and pharmacovigilance purposes; if you are in contact with Mylan for the experience of using one of our products, we may include the information you provide into our regulatory agency (eg US Federal Food and Drug Administration) or within the safety report provided by the European Medicines Agency. We may also pass such information to the prescribing physician so that they may follow up on any adverse reactions that may arise from the use of our products.

3. Who can get your personal information?

  • Only Mylan and the third party acting as your data processor to process your personal data in accordance with Mylan's instructions will be entitled to your personal data. We may employ third parties to provide services and materials on our website, and we may work with other third parties (eg, other pharmaceutical companies) that cooperate with Mylan to provide some of the joint brand services, provided that you have agreed to the use of your materials. The disclosure and use of your personal data by third parties acting in accordance with Mylan's instructions will be governed by an agreement requiring reasonable protection of personal data.
  • When you browse the co-branded website, you will find the trademark of Mylan and the trademark of the co-branded partner on your screen. To obtain the services of the joint brand website, you may need to complete a new online registration form, which will be shared with Anjin joint brand partners.
  • Subject to applicable laws, rules and regulations, we will disclose personal information to the Regulatory and Ethics Committees and/or, in certain limited circumstances, am upon or subject to court orders, subpoenas, search warrants, laws or regulations. And publish your personal information.

4. Your personal data processing location

Mylan is a US-based multinational company with multiple data centers around the world, including the European Union and the United States. Mylan can process personal data in a global database, and access to the global database is available to authorized personnel worldwide. Please visit www.Mylan.com to view the list of affiliates of Mylan. Data transfers outside Hong Kong are made in accordance with the applicable privacy laws. Whether collecting or processing personal data, Mylan takes appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures to ensure data security.

5. How do we protect your personal data?

When designing the processing system and performing system processing, Mylan will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to maintain security and prevent unauthorized processing of personal data.

In order to ensure the privacy and integrity of the personal data and health-related information that you provide to us, we may use data encryption. As a new security precaution, all personal data and/or health-related personal data will be firewalled to protect against intruders.

Mylan will not use your personal data in direct marketing unless with your written consent. When Mylan uses your personal data in direct marketing for the first time, you will receive a notification that Mylan will cease to use your personal data in direct marketing upon your request.

Meanwhile, Mylan will not provide your personal data to any third party for direct marketing unless with your written consent. Mylan will also stop providing your personal data to any third party in direct marketing when receiving your written request.

6. Modification of our privacy statement

We will only use personal data in the manner described in the privacy statement in force at the time we collect information from you. However, we reserve the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time by posting a modified version on the Site. If at any point in time, we decide that the way we use our personal data will be different from the terms stated in the collection of the information, we will notify the user by email when we have the user's email address. Prior to the modification of the privacy statement, the user may voluntarily choose whether to allow us to use the previously provided personal data for other purposes or disclosure. We recommend that you visit the Privacy Policy page whenever you visit this website to learn about the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

7. Links to other websites

The Mylan website provides links to other websites that we believe may be useful and informative to you. However, we would like to remind you that this does not mean that we endorse or recommend the use of the content or services provided on these websites, and we do not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to fully understand and read the privacy policy of each website you visit. Please note that the statements made in this Privacy Statement apply only to materials collected by Mylan.

8. We reserve the time limit for your personal data

In general, we retain personal data for specific commercial purposes or for data collection purposes. In some cases, we may retain information for a longer period of time in accordance with the laws, regulations or codes of conduct applicable to our business.

9. If you have the right to inquire or exercise your visit, how can I contact us?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to obtain, change, update or request the removal of personal data previously provided to Mylan, please contact Mylan 's Privacy Office at dataprivacy@mylan.com.

Please note that Mylan may have to retain certain of your information in certain circumstances.